VisaHQ.sg Visas China visa China visa for Japan passport holder

            China Visa

China Visa for Japan passport holder living in Singapore

permanent resident?
Tourist visa
not required
Tourist visa
over 15 daysrequired
Business visa
not required
Business visa
over 15 daysrequired
Journalist visa
required
Work visa
required
Transit visa
not required


A visa is not required for stays not exceeding 15 days. The traveler must:

Hold a passport valid a least six months on entry with two blank visa pages.
Hold proof of sufficient funds for the duration of stay.
Hold all documents required for the next destination.
Hold proof of a confirmed onward/return flight within 15 days of arrival.

Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change.

For stays exceeding 15 days, a visa is required and must be obtained prior to arrival.

China tourist visa is not required for citizens of Japan for a stay up to 15 days.

Good news if tourist visa is the correct choice for the purpose of your trip to China.

Start with "What visa type do I need?" question right above the tabs on the left and review corresponding requirements. If you have any doubts, please contact our customer service.

Roger that, what's next?

  • Confirm if transit visa is required for any connections.

    Check with your airline in case you have connecting flights overseas as part of your journey to China. It may be the case that countries you pass through en route to your destination may require a separate transit visa. Please refer to visa requirements of the specific country.

  • China visa for citizens of Japan is required. For more information please contact the nearest China embassy.



    This information is available at website.
    No worries, we did it for your convenience.

    Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
    Go to